Disclaimer

Print
Our website (www.bio-invest.be – the “Site”) contains general information relating to the Belgian Investment Company for Developing Countries NV/SA (“BIO”) and its activities.

The use of the Site is subject to the terms and conditions hereunder.

Privacy Policy

BIO processes personal data collected through the Site in data files owned by BIO, the controller of the data files. These data are principally used for internal information and administration purposes. The data are also used to manage requests made to BIO through the Site, in particular in relation with résumés and requests for information received by BIO. Further, BIO will use the data to keep the users informed of its activities and news, through newsletters, annual reports and press releases. Please inform BIO at info@bio-invest.be if you no longer wish to receive such information.

Entrepreneurs seeking financing may introduce a request through the site. If personal data are provided, these will be used to the extent necessary for evaluating the investment proposal and ensuring the follow-up of projects.

The data will not be used for direct marketing purposes and are not communicated to third parties, unless required by law or with the user’s express consent.
Personal data received shall be processed in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 regarding Privacy Protection in relation to the Processing of Personal Data, as amended.
The user has the right to access the personal data concerning such user and to request rectification of any such data, by sending us an e-mail at info@bio-invest.be.

The site uses “cookies”, small pieces of text which are stored on the user’s computer and the purpose of which is to facilitate the use of the Site (e.g. a cookie will allow you not to have to make a choice of language at each visit of the Site). Cookies do not contain personal data. The user can configure its browser to prevent cookies being stored on its computer or to inform the user each time cookies are stored.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change by BIO at its discretion, in which case any such change will be published on the Site.  The Privacy Policy may be consulted at any time on the Site.

Intellectual Property

Unless specified otherwise, the information, publications, data and other material provided on the Site are the property of BIO and its information suppliers and are protected by copyright. Any use, transfer, sale, publication, distribution, alteration or reproduction of such information, publications, data and other material are subject to BIO’s (or BIO’s information supplier’s) prior written consent.

Information

BIO makes reasonable efforts to provide accurate information on the Site and to update such information regularly. However, BIO does not make any representations or warranties, either express or implied, of any kind related to the information provided and will not be held liable for any prejudice suffered by a user of the Site as a result of an inaccuracy in the information, save if such is caused by gross negligence or wilful misconduct by BIO. BIO shall not be held liable for disruptions, interruptions or construction flaws in the Site. BIO reserves the right to make any changes to the Site, at its discretion. The Site contains links to other sites. BIO shall not be held liable for any inaccuracy in the information provided by such sites.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

The terms and conditions of the use of the Site are governed by Belgian law. In the event of a dispute between a user and BIO with regard to the use of the Site, such dispute will be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Brussels.

Back